Home / Products / Progress

Motorized Curtain Tracks

Quiet operation

Highly durable belt

Features

Features

Unique Features

Highly durable belt

Quiet operation with a new motor and new rollers

The new motor and rollers provide ultra-quite operation.

Smooth hand-draw operation as well as motor operation

A built-in electromagnetic clutch allows the drapery to be drawn by hand.

Can be curved into a variety of shapes

L-shaped, U-shaped, S-shaped and gradual curves.

Highly durable belt drive transmission system

The belt drive transmission system is highly durable.

“Slow start” and “slow stop” functions

These functions enable the smooth start and stop of drapery operation.

Adjustable curtain open/close speed

The speed of operation is adjustable in 10 stages ( from 4.5 to 12.0 seconds per meter). This allows you to select the speed that best matches each window.

Touch motion function

The touch motion function can perform opening/closing of curtains without using any switch. When curtain is drawn, it will begin to move in the direction itself, and will stop at the place on limit setup.

Intermediate Limit function

The Intermediate Limit function stops the curtain at the desired position.

“EMC* Design and Certification

Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) means that a device is compatible with (i.e., no interference is caused by) its electromagnetic (EM) environment and it does not emit levels of EM energy that cause electromagnetic interference (EMI) in other devices in the vicinity.

Product Overall View and Names of Parts

No.Product NameColorMaterials/Specifications
End side PulleyWhiteMolded plastic
Ceiling Single Bracket M2WhiteSteel
TrackWhiteAluminum
Motor side PulleyWhiteMolded plastic
StopMetallicSteel
Noiseless RollerNaturalMolded plastic
G RollerNaturalMolded plastic
Pilot Roller SetMetallicSteel, Molded plastic
MotorWhiteAluminum, molded plastic (case)
Power CordWhiteWire with plug (1 m/39″)
Drive BeltGreen3-layer structure of steel wires, plastic and fiber

Track Cross Section

Installation Dimensions

Motor Specifications

 Progress 25Progress 50/80
Rated power voltageAC 100 to 240 V
Rated power frequency50/60 Hz
Power consumptionDuring stand by: 0.5 W or lower
Max. load operation: 86 W
Operating voltageDC 24 V
Operating current3 mA
Power rating0.86 A (AC 100 V), 0.48 A (AC 240 V)
Operating speed5 to 11.5 sec./m
( variable in 10 stages )
4.5 to 11.0 sec./m
( variable in 10 stages )
Rated current0.59 N.m0.98 N.m
Ambient temperature0 to 50ºC ( non-condensing)
Time rating8 min. (continuous operation)
Noise levelLess than 35 dB (in 9.5 sec./m)

Applicable Range

SpecificationsProgress 25Progress 50
Curtain Weight*4Product LengthCurtain Weight*4Product Length
StraightOne-way
Draw
25 kg (55 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
50 kg (110 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
15,000 mm
(591″)
Two-way
Draw
25 kg (55 lb)
[One-way Draw:
12 kg (26.4 lb)]
50 kg (110 lb)
[One-way Draw:
25 kg (55 lb)]
Single*1
Curve
One-way
Draw
15 kg (33 lb)1,200 mm
(47″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
35 kg (77 lb)1,200 mm
(47″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
Two-way
Draw
15 kg (33 lb)
[One-way Draw:
7 kg (15.4 lb)]
35 kg (77 lb)
[One-way Draw:
17 kg (37.5 lb)]
Two Curves*2
( U- shaped or
S- shaped )
One-way
Draw
15 kg (33 lb)1,500 mm
(59″)
to
6,000 mm
(236″)
25kg (55 lb)1,500 mm
(59″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
Two-way
Draw
15 kg (33 lb)
[One-way Draw:
7 kg (15.4 lb)]
25 kg (55 lb)
[One-way Draw:
12 kg (26.5 lb)]
Overlap TrackOne-way
Draw
15 kg (33 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
35 kg (77 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
Overall
Curve Half*2
One-way
Draw
15 kg (33 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
6,000 mm
(236″)
25 kg (55 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
7,000 mm
(276″)
Two-way
Draw
15 kg (33 lb)
[One-way Draw:
7 kg (15.4 lb)]
25 kg (55 lb)
[One-way Draw:
12 kg (26.5 lb)]
SpecificationsProgress 80 *5
Curtain Weight*4Product Length
StraightOne-way
Draw
80 kg (176 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
15,000 mm
(591″)
Two-way
Draw
80 kg (176 lb)
[One-way Draw:
40 kg (88 lb)]
Single*1
Curve
One-way
Draw
50 kg (110 lb)1,200 mm
(47″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
Two-way
Draw
50 kg (110 lb)
[One-way Draw:
25 kg (55 lb)]
Two Curves*2
( U- shaped or
S- shaped )
One-way
Draw
35kg (77 lb)1,500 mm
(59″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
Two-way
Draw
35 kg (77 lb)
[One-way Draw:
17 kg (37 lb)]
Overlap TrackOne-way
Draw
50 kg (110 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)
Overall
Curve Half*2
One-way
Draw
35 kg (77 lb)1,000 mm
(39″)
to
10,000 mm
(394″)

*1 With regular curve radius of 300R (11.8″R) or 400R (16″R), curve bending is available in the range of 90°to 179°.

*2 Overall curve half is available with a curve radius of 1,000R (39″R) or more. The number of splice is one piece only, and two tracks need to be spliced in the center.

*3 A splice between two curves requires at least 400 mm (16″) of a straight portion, and a non-splice between two curves requires at least 200 mm (7.9″) of a straight portion.

*4 An allowable curtain load per roller is 1.5 kg (3.3 lb) or less.

*5 Progress 50/80 motor is the same one. Please use G Roller over 50 kg (110 lb).

Product Size (Pilot Roller with Arm)

Installation Dimensions and Diagram

Two-way draw: ceiling single attachment

Two-way draw: ceiling double attachment

Two-way draw: ceiling single attachment (Overlap with two tracks)

Two-way draw: ceiling double attachment (Room side: Overlap with two tracks, Window side: Master Roller)

Two-way draw: ceiling single attachment (Overlap track)

Two-way draw: ceiling double attachment (Room side: Overlap track, Window side: Master Roller)

Single curve: ceiling single attachment

Two curves: ceiling single attachment

Two curves: ceiling single attachment (Room side: Overlap with two tracks, Window side: Master roller)

Two curves (S-shaped): ceiling single attachment

Overall curve: ceiling single attachment

Overall curve half: ceiling double attachment (Room side: Overlap with two tracks, Window side: Master roller)

Basic Wiring and Connecting Diagram

Single Operation

Basic Wiring Diagram

Basic Connecting Diagram

Operation from Two Locations

Basic Wiring Diagram

Basic Connecting Diagram

Simultaneous Operation

Basic Wiring Diagram

Basic Connecting Diagram

Simultaneous Operation for Select

Basic Wiring Diagram

Basic Connecting Diagram

Infra-red Operations

Basic Wiring Diagram

Basic Connecting Diagram

FM Remote-Control Receiver 2.4G with IR Terminal

Basic Wiring Diagram

Basic Connecting Diagram

Explanatory notes: − Power supply, − Low voltage control line, − Main body attachment or TOSO standard

Tracks

White Tracks

SizeProduct Code
5.00 m (197″)04990014

Parts List

Product NameProduct Code
Progress 50
Motor Set
* Progress 50/80 motor is the same one. Please use G Roller over 50 kg (110 Ib).
04990033
Progress 25
Motor Set
30001947
End Side Pulley04990015
Motor Side Pulley04990016
Progress 50 Stop04990022
Ceiling Single Bracket M230007811
Noiseless Roller04990006
G Roller30009328
Pilot Roller04990007
Joint Plate04990011
Master Roller Arm04990012
Pilot Roller Plate with Wheel04990013
Drive Belt (100 m)30006883
Belt Joint04990009
Belt Joint Cover04990010
OT Splice04990020
Splice Pin30009334

See features and optional functions in detail in the catalog